CECILIA M. ALTONAGA, District Judge.
[…] (Id. ¶ 5). The use of the modifier "in addition to" indicates that the Bonds are secured by Germany's faith and credit, as well as the tax revenues. The use of the "in addition to" language strongly indicates that the tax revenue is not merely describing how that faith and credit is ensured.
Nevertheless, World Holdings contends these paragraphs simply discuss the moneys placed into the sinking fund and how Germany's faith and credit was ensured. (See Mot. Opp'n 16-17). And World Holdings points out that CPLR section 211(a) permits sinking funds to exist while still falling within the 20-year statute of limitations. See N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 211(a) (McKINNEY 2011) ("regardless of whether a sinking fund is or may be established for its redemption. . . .").
A sinking fund is "[a] fund consisting of regular deposits that are accumulated with interest to pay off a long-term corporate or public debt." BLACK'S LAW DICTIONARY (9th ed. 2009).